OMLC Logo

ONTARIO MANUFACTURING LEARNING CONSORTIUM (OMLC)

TERMS OF USE
 
Scope
OMLC Terms of Use include the provisions below, as well as the OMLC Privacy Policy, available here.

For the purposes of these Terms of Use, 'Website' refers to the OMLC website, and includes the website content, any links on the website to internal or external resources, links to other websites, and the application portal.

Access to the OMLC portal is only available to users who indicate their acceptance and agreement with the Terms of Use.

OMLC will only communicate electronically with users who provide their express consent in accordance with the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Disclaimer
The Website is available to users without any express or implied warranties by OMLC. Any use and/or reliance on the contents of the Website is at the user’s sole risk. The website is made available on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, OMLC expressly disclaims all representations, warranties, conditions and endorsements including as to the merchantability or fitness of its Website or the contents therein for a particular purpose, the accuracy or completeness of the content, to title or non-infringement, that the Website is free from any harmful component(s) such as software viruses, or that the Website will function without errors or malfunctions.

OMLC will make best efforts to maintain the functions and security of its Website and the data collected therein, but specifically does not warrant the security of the Website nor any information submitted by users through use of the Website portal.

Consent
By entering information on the application portal, a user consents to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of his or her personal information in accordance with the OMLC’s Privacy Policy, available at the link below.

Right to Amend
OMLC reserves the right at any time to amend the Terms of Use including the Privacy Policy, and to amend, substitute or discontinue use of any feature of the Website, without prior notice to users.

Any such amendments will become effective as of the date of upload to the Website. It is the Website user’s responsibility to review the current Terms of Use and Website features, and apprise themselves of any updates. Continued use of the Website will be deemed to constitute acceptance of the amended Terms of Use and/or Website features.

Copyright
OMLC Website content is defined as including the underlying HTML, text, images, logo, audio & video clips, and assessment tools (collectively the “Content”).

OMLC either owns the intellectual property rights to the Content, or has obtained permission or a licence for the use from the Content owner. The unauthorized use of copyrighted or otherwise protected Content constitutes an infringement of the owner’s intellectual property rights. A user of the OMLC Website agrees not to infringe the intellectual property rights in the Content in any way. For greater clarity, Website visitors are strictly forbidden from unauthorized posting, copying, redistributing, modifying, publicly displaying, selling or using the Content for any purpose without the express prior written consent of the owner.

Ownership
The user of the Website agrees that he/she has no right of ownership to his/her portal account, the information he/she submits through the portal, or OMLC’s use or application of that information. Once information is entered, it becomes the property of OMLC, subject to the terms of OMLC’s Privacy Policy.

OMLC reserves the right to delete a user’s account and all of the information therein after a significant duration of inactivity.

Anti-Hacking
The user of the OMLC website agrees that he/she shall not:
  1. take any action that places an unreasonable load on the portal’s infrastructure;
  2. take any steps to destroy the Content or any portion thereof;
  3. use robots or data mining to gather unauthorized information from the portal, including any personal information of another applicant of candidate;
  4. violate or attempt to violate the security of the portal;
  5. access or disclose the personal information of another user;
  6. alter or delete any content owned by OMLC, another user, or a third party;
  7. submit to the portal any false information or information that is not the user’s;
  8. attempt to interfere with the Website in any way, including but not limited to knowingly introducing a virus, crashing the Website, or spamming the Website;
  9. post any offensive content on the Website, including but not limited to material that is vulgar, obscene, defamatory, libelous, racist, threatening, or discriminatory;
  10. use the Website for any unlawful purpose.

Indemnification
The user hereby agrees to indemnify and hold harmless OMLC and its respective officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates and associates, from any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, alleging, arising or resulting from (i) any user content or other material or information provided by the user through or on the Website; (ii) the user’s use of any OMLC Content, or (iii) the user’s breach of any of these Terms.

Breach of Terms
The breach of any one or more of the provisions of these Terms of Use without the prior and express written permission of OMLC may result in any of the following consequences, which shall be determined by OMLC at its sole and absolute discretion: immediate termination of the user’s access to the Website; demission from a OMLC program or work placement and/or permanent bar from any future involvement in OMLC programs and/or activities; legal action by OMLC and/or any of its partners or associates to protect its/their rights, including to intellectual property, and to recover any losses or damages suffered as a result of the breach or as a consequence of the breach.
 
 
ONTARIO MANUFACTURING LEARNING CONSORTIUM (OMLC)

PRIVACY POLICY
 
OMLC’s Privacy Policy is based on the Fair Information Principles found at Schedule 1 to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By providing OMLC with the information requested on the OMLC Website portal, Applicants consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of their personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Accountability
Any concerns regarding the contents, application of or compliance with OMLC’s Privacy Policy should be directed to OMLC’s Privacy Head:
          Rod Jones, Managing Director, OMLC
          rod.jones@omlca.ca

Purpose
OMLC requires applicants to submit to an online screening process, which includes providing personal information and completing an aptitude test. OMLC will use the information submitted in the screening process for the purpose of assessing an applicant’s suitability for OMLC training and employment programs.

Consent
OMLC will only collect and use personal information from applicants who consent to the OMLC Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Limiting Collection
OMLC will limit its collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes of assessing applicants and administering its programs.

OMLC may collect both primary and secondary information. Primary information refers to information submitted directly by an applicant. Secondary information refers to information generated from the primary information, such as a compilation and analysis of the screening results, and the development of an applicant’s profile.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information collected will be used to assess applicant suitability and support participants in successful completion of a OMLC program.

OMLC works with various third party service providers, to whom applicants’ responses to the on-line screening process will be disclosed. Third party service providers will analyze the results of testing, along with the background information provided by the applicant, and develop a profile of each applicant’s aptitudes and attitudes.

An industrial psychologist or other expert will also have access to the screening data and personal information provided by applicants, and the profile developed, and on the basis of the this data will decide whether an applicant will be accepted as a candidate for a OMLC program.

OMLC will disclose an applicant’s profile to potential employers.

Primary and secondary information relating to identifiable applicants will be retained for a period of up to two years from the date that it is submitted to OMLC.

Anonymized and/or aggregated information will be retained by OMLC on an indefinite basis, and will be used for statistical and analytic purposes.

OMLC is not be responsible for third party collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information disclosed by OMLC.

Accuracy
Applicants are responsible for insuring the accuracy of the personal information they provide to OMLC. A user may access their account at any time to correct an inaccuracy.

Safeguards
OMLC will attempt to meet current industry standards in order to safeguard the personal information in its custody, but does not warrant the security of user information.

Openness
OMLC will ensure that its current Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are accessible and readily available on its website.

Individual Access
Once an applicant has created a user profile, he/she may access their account at any time.

Challenging Compliance
Any individual with concerns about OMLC’s compliance with its Privacy Policy should contact the above-named Privacy Head.